Tuesday, September 27th, 2016

 

  DAILY SCHEDULE

SESSION

 TIME TITLE  PRESENTER AFFILIATION 

 5.Keynotes

08:00-08:10

Announcements

Ballroom ABC

08:10-08:50

Keynote Presentation:

Climate, Climate Models and Climate Projections

Ballroom ABC

Dr. Gregory Flato
08:50-09:30

Keynote Presentation:

Going, Going... Coming Back? Fish and Fisheries at the Crossroads

Ballroom ABC

Dr. Boris Worm
09:30-09:45

"Snapper" Sessions

Ballroom ABC

09:45-10:15 

Morning Break

Exhibit Hall A

6A. Concurrent Sessions 10:15-12:00

6A. Concurrent Sessions: Elasmobranch Conservation

Ballroom ABC

10:15-10:35

Sharks, Conservationists and the "Mis-understood Creatures"

Paul Cox The Shark Trust
10:35-10:55

Making Connections for Sawfish: The Role of Public Aquaria in Sawfish Biology and Conservation

Paula Carlson

Katy Duke

The Dallas World Aquarium

Ripley's Aquarium

National Aquarium

The Deep

10:55-11:15

Saving the Grey Nurse Shark (Carcharias Taurus) One at a Time

Robert Jones

 Manly SEA LIFE Sanctuary

The Aquarium Vet

11:15-11:35

The Use of Assisted Reproductive Technologies in Breeding Programs for Elasmobranchs in Aquaria

Robert Jones

SEALIFE Melbourne Aquarium

The Aquarium Vet

 11:35-11:55

Biological Surveys for the Indonesian Coelacanth, Latimeria Menadoensis, as a Symbol of Coral Reef Convervation

Masamitsu Iwata

Aquamarine Fukushima, Marine Science Museum, Iwaki, Fukushima JAPAN  

Technical Implementation Unit for Marine Biota Conservation, Research Center for Oceanography, Indonesian Institute of Science, Bitung, North Sulawesi INDONESIA 

Research Center of Deep Sea, Indonesian Institute of Science, Ambon, Maluku, INDONESIA 

Faculty of Fisheries and Marine Sciences, Sam Ratulangi University, Manado, Sulawesi Utara INDONESIA

6B. Concurrent Sessions 10:15-12:00

6B. Concurrent Sessions: Sustainable Seafood Movement

Meeting Room 1-3

10:15-10:35

Aquariums - Leading the Sustainable Seafood Movement: Part One

Ann-Marie Copping The Vancouver Aquarium Marine Science Centre
10:35-10:55

Aquariums - Leading the Sustainable Seafood Movement: Part Two

Ryan Bigelow Monterey Bay Aquarium
10:55-11:15

Aquariums - Leading the Sustainable Seafood Movement: Part Three 

Joel Southall
New England Aquarium
11:15-11:35

Happy Oceans Campaign for the Solution of Sustainable Marine Resources in Aquamarine Fukushima

Toshiaki Mori
Aquamarine Fukushima, Marine Science Museum
12:00-13:15

Lunch Break

Exhibit Hall A

7A. Concurrent Sessions  13:15-15:00

7A. Concurrent Sessions: Mammal and Turtle Conservation

Ballroom ABC

13:15-13:35

Life History of Spotted Seals in Liaodong Bay China: A Case Species Conservation Study Through Individuals Housed in an Aquarium

Peijun Zhang

Institute of Deep-sea Science and Engineering, Chinese Academy of  Sciences

Liaoning Ocean and Fisheries Science Research Institute

Dalian Sun Asia Tourism Holding Co., Ltd.

Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

13:35-13:55

Turtle Rehabilitation and Conservation Efforts by the Two Oceans Aquarium in Cape Town South Africa

Maryke Musson Two Oceans Aquarium
13:55-14:15

A Key Role Public Aquarium Playing in Aquatic Wildlife Conservation

Xianfeng Zhang

Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Beijing Aquarium

Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

14:15-14:35

 Humane Conservation Program

Brad Andrews American Humane Association
 7B. Concurrent Sessions 13:15-15:00

7B. Concurrent Sessions: Conservation Education 

Meeting Room 1-3

13:15-13:35

Plastic Fantastic: How Bottles and Carpets Provide Innovative Approaches to Marine Conservation in Aquariums

Heather Koldeway Zoological Society of London
13:35-13:55

Conservation in the Urban Ocean

Mike Schaadt
Cabrillo Marine Aquarium
13:55-14:15

Our Future Ocean: The Key to Humanity's Survival 

Peter Neill World Ocean Observatory
14:15-14:35 

The Role of Aquariums in Conservation Research, Education and Public Outreach

Andreas Fahlman

Fundación Oceanografic de la Comunidad Valenciana

Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

Vancouver Aquarium

Avanqua Oceanogràfic-Ágora S.L.
Oceanográfic. City of Arts and Science of Valencia

15:00-15:30

Afternoon Break

Exhibit Hall A

8A. Concurrent Sessions 15:30-17:15

8A. Concurrent Sessions: Aquatic Diseases

Ballroom ABC

 15:30-15:50

Rapid Identification and Quantification of Aerosol Aspergillus Species to Prevent Penguin Aspergillosis 

Ying Zhang Environmental Laboratory, 
Ocean Park Hong Kong, 
SAR China
15:50-16:10

Utilizing Long-Duration Anesthesia for the Transport and Quarantine of African Tigerfish (Hydrocynus Vittatus) to Enable the Successful Display of this Novel Species

Allan Marshall

Wonders of Wildlife

 uShaka Sea World, South African Association for Marine Biological Research

Georgia Aquarium

16:10-16:30

Vector Control, Aquaponics Filtration and Theoretical Electricity Generation in a Tropical Aquarium System

Samarth Mehta Vision Aqua LLP
16:30-16:50

Simple, Precise Cyanide Testing for the Marine Aquarium Trade

Ehsan Dashti TRITON GmbH
 8B. Concurrent Sessions 15:30-17:15

8B. Concurrent Sessions: Traveling & Temporary Exhibits

Meeting Room 1-3

15:30-15:50

Orca: Ambassadors of the Sea - A new traveling experiential and immersive exploration into the world of the Orca

Bill Haley HSD - Consultants
 15:50-16:10

Traveling Exhibits  - New Trends Observations and Opportunities

Bill Haley HSD - Consultants
 16:10-16:30

Temporary Exhibition Strategy at Oceanário de Lisboa

João Falcato  Oceanário de Lisboa